Register your email address and cell phone number for updates on competitions and other relevant information.
2019 Events & Results

Shown below is the calendar of events for 2019 and where available the results.

PLEASE DO NOT MAKE ANY TRAVELLING AND/OR ACCOMMODATION ARRANGEMENTS
UNTIL FINAL INVITATION HAS BEEN DISTRIBUTED!



Jump to:
January || February || March || April || May || June || July || August || September || October || November || December

Date Event
(Click the event to see details/programme where available)
Level Venue / Host Results
January 2019
Fri 4 Jan - Sun 6 Jan High Performance Judo Camp - Groups 3-6 and Masters National UCT, Cape Town
Thu 3 Jan National Trials Group 3-6 & Masters National UCT, Cape Town
Sat 5 Jan 1st 2019 NRE National UCT, Cape Town
Sun 6 Jan - Sat 12 Jan IJF Level 1 & 2 Practical National UCT, Cape Town
Tue 29 Jan CTJA Meeting District Judokan, Groote Schuur
February 2019
Sat 2 Feb CWJA Open Competition District Hugenote Community Hall, Paarl
Sat 16 Feb National Referees Course Southern Region Judokan, Groote Schuur
Sun 17 Feb National Technical Officials Course Southern Region Judokan, Groote Schuur
Tue 19 Feb CTJA Meeting District Judokan, Groote Schuur
Thu 21 Feb Standardisation Kyu Grade Course for Coaches District Judokan, Groote Schuur
Sat 23 Feb West Coast Open Competition District Vredendal
Thu 28 Feb Closing Date for all CTJA JSA Registrations District
March 2019
Sat 2 Mar CTJA Open Competition (1st Trials) District Belhar Sports Centre Results
Tue 26 Mar CTJA Meeting District Judokan, Groote Schuur
Sat 30 Mar West Coast Open & Novice Competition District Mamre Loben Hall
April 2019
Sat 13 Apr CTJA Prestige Open Competition (2nd Trials & collection of SA entry fees) District Belhar Sports Centre Results
Sat 13 Apr CWJA Open Competition District Paarl
Tue 16 Apr CTJA Meeting District Judokan, Groote Schuur
Tue 23 Apr - Sun 28 Apr AJU Senior Open Kata & Veterans International Cape Town
May 2019
Sat 4 May CTJA Open Competition (Final Trials & collection of SA entry fees) District Belhar Sports Centre Results
Ranking
Fri 10 May Closing Date for SA Champs entries District
Fri 10 May CTJA SA Squad Training
List of invited judoka
District Judokan, Groote Schuur
Directions
Fri 10 May - 16:00-19:00 Weigh-in for 2nd 2019 NRE National Wits University, Johannesburg
Sat 11 May 2nd 2019 NRE National Wits University, Johannesburg
Fri 17 May CTJA SA Squad Training
List of invited judoka
District Judokan, Groote Schuur
Directions
Sat 18 May CWJA Open Competition District Paarl
Tue 21 May CTJA Meeting District Judokan, Groote Schuur
Fri 24 May CTJA SA Squad Training
List of invited judoka
District Judokan, Groote Schuur
Directions
Fri 31 May CTJA SA Squad Training
List of invited judoka
District Judokan, Groote Schuur
Directions
June 2019
Fri 7 Jun CTJA SA Squad Training
List of invited judoka
District Judokan, Groote Schuur
Directions
Sat 8 Jun CWJA Open Competition District TBA
Sun 30 Jun - Thu 4 Jul 2019 SA Judo Championships National Emeral Casino & Resort, Vanderbijl Park, Gauteng Results

KATA Results

Ranking List
July 2019
Sun 30 Jun - Thu 4 Jul 2019 SA Judo Championships National Emeral Casino & Resort, Vanderbijl Park, Gauteng Results

KATA Results

Ranking List
Tue 23 Jul CTJA Meeting District Judokan, Groote Schuur
August 2019
Sat 3 Aug CTJA Open Competition District Belhar Sports Centre Results
Tue 20 Aug CTJA Meeting District Judokan, Groote Schuur
Sat 24 Aug 3rd 2019 NRE National Uitenhage Indoor Sports Centre, Uitenhage Results
September 2019
Sat 7 Sep CWJA Open Competition (Trials for WC Team to George) District Paarl
Sat 14 Sep 2019 CTJA Awards
13h30 for 14h00
District De Hoop Primary School, Somerset West
Tue 17 Sep CTJA Meeting District Judokan, Groote Schuur
Wed 18 Sep Brown Belt Examination Districts Judokan, Groote Schuur
October 2019
Sat 5 Oct CTJA Open Competition (1st Trials for 2020) District Belhar Results
Fri 11 Oct Dan Grading Course Southern Region Judokan, Groote Schuur
Tue 15 Oct CTJA Meeting District Judokan, Groote Schuur
Fri 18 Oct Dan Grading Course Southern Region Judokan, Groote Schuur
Sat 26 Oct Eden Open Competition and Team Event WC vs NMBJ Provincial Kleinbrak Community Centre, Kleinbrak Rivier
November 2019
Fri 1 Nov Dan Grading Course Southern Region Judokan, Groote Schuur
Fri 15 Nov Dan Grading Course Southern Region Judokan, Groote Schuur
Tue 19 Nov CTJA AGM District Judokan, Groote Schuur
Fri 22 Nov Dan Grading Course Southern Region Judokan, Groote Schuur
Sat 30 Nov Dan Grading (Hosted by CWJA) Southern Region Judokan, Groote Schuur
December 2019
Supported by
the National Lottery


Affiliated with
Judo South Africa


© 2019 CTJA

website by
ejvCONSULTING